Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

The Coast of Utopia [Part 2 - Shipwreck]   


Vivian Beaumont Theatre, (12/21/2006 - 5/12/2007)
First Preview: Dec 05, 2006 Total Previews: 12
Opening Date: Dec 21, 2006    
Closing Date: May 12, 2007 Total Performances: 43

Category: Play, Original, Broadway
Setting: Moscow, Paris, Dresden, and Nice
Comments: "The Coast of Utopia" was considered as one play for the purposes of Tony and Drama Desk nominations. All nominations and awards specific to the series as a whole are listed under "Part 1 - Voyage."



Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer)
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced in association with Bob Boyett
Written by Tom Stoppard; Musical Director: Mark Bennett and Dan Lipton
Directed by Jack O'Brien; Associate Director: Benjamin Klein; Assistant Director: Caitlin Moon; Choreographed by Michele Lynch
Scenic Design by Bob Crowley and Scott Pask; Costume Design by Catherine Zuber; Lighting Design by Kenneth Posner; Original Music & Sound: Mark Bennett; Associate Scenic Design: Frank McCullough; Assistant Scenic Design: Jeffrey Hinchee and Lauren Alvarez; Associate Costume Design: Michael Zecker; Assistant Costume Design: Michele K. Short; Associate Lighting Design: Aaron Spivey; Assistant Lighting Design: Kathleen Dobbins; Associate Sound Design: Leon Rothenberg; Projection Design by William Cusick; Associate Projection Design: Ryan Hosopple; Hair and Wig Design by Tom Watson; Assistant Composer: David Ganon
LCT General Manager: Adam Siegel; Company Manager: Matthew Markoff; Assistant Co. Mgr: Jessica Perlmeter Cochrane
Production Stage Manager: Robert Bennett; LCT Production Manager: Jeff Hamlin; Assistant Stage Mgr: Diane DiVita, Jennifer Rae Moore and Jason Hindelang
Trumpet: Dominic Derasse; Piano: Dan Lipton; Oboe: Sarah Schram; Guitar: Jake Schwartz; Clarinet, Flute: Andrew Sterman
LCT Casting Director: Daniel Swee; LCT Dramaturg: Anne Cattaneo; LCT General Press Agent: Philip Rinaldi; LCT Director of Development: Hattie K. Jutagir; LCT Director of Marketing: Linda Mason Ross; Voice, Speech Consultant: Elizabeth Smith; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Photographer: Paul Kolnik
Cast
Billy Crudup
Vissarion Belinsky
A literary critic
Richard Easton
Leonty Ibayev
Russian Consul General in Nice
Jennifer Ehle
Natalie Herzen
Alexander Herzen's wife
Josh Hamilton
Nicholas Ogarev
A poet
David Harbour
George Herwegh
A German poet
Jason Butler Harner
Ivan Turgenev
A writer
Ethan Hawke
Michael Bakunin
Amy Irving
Maria Ogarev
Ogarev's estranged wife
Brían F. O'Byrne
Alexander Herzen
Martha Plimpton
Natasha Tuchkov
Natalie's friend
Tolan Aman
Shop boy
Bianca Amato
Emma Herwegh
George Herwegh's wife
Mia Barron
Nurse
A household serf
Larry Bull
Beggar
Denis Butkus
Ensemble
Michael Carlsen
Ensemble
Amanda Leigh Cobb
Ensemble
Anthony Cochrane
Ensemble
Patricia Conolly
Madame Haag
Herzen's mother
David Cromwell
Jean-Marie
A French servant
Michael D'addario
Ensemble
Adam Dannheisser
Karl Marx
Matt Dickson
Ensemble
August Gladstone
Koylya Herzen
Herzen's younger son
Aaron Krohn
Nicholas Sazonov
A Russian émigré activist
Felicity LaFortune
Marianne on the Barricades
Rosa
The Italian maid
Jennifer Lyon
Ensemble
David Manis
Policeman
Andrew McGinn
Timothy Granovsky
A historian
Beckett Melville
Sasha Herzen
Herzen's son
Kellie Overbey
Ensemble
Scott Parkinson
Konstantin Aksakov
A Slavophile
David Pittu
Benoit
A French servant
Rocca
An Italian servant
Annie Purcell
Ensemble
Erika Rolfsrud
Ensemble
Brian Sgambati
Ensemble
Robert Stanton
Franz Otto
A lawyer in Dresden, Saxony
Eric Sheffer Stevens
Ensemble
Baylen Thomas
Nicholas Ketscher
A doctor
David Christopher Wells
Ensemble
Understudies: Mia Barron (Natasha Tuchkov), Larry Bull (Jean-Marie, Karl Marx), Amanda Leigh Cobb (Marianne on the Barricades, Rosa), Anthony Cochrane (Leonty Ibayev, Rocca), Michael D'addario (Koylya Herzen, Sasha Herzen), Adam Dannheisser (Konstantin Aksakov, Michael Bakunin), Felicity LaFortune (Madame Haag, Maria Ogarev), Jennifer Lyon (Nurse), David Manis (Franz Otto), Andrew McGinn (Beggar, Nicholas Ogarev, Nicholas Sazonov), Beckett Melville (Shop boy), Scott Parkinson (Vissarion Belinsky), Erika Rolfsrud (Emma Herwegh, Natalie Herzen), Eric Sheffer Stevens (Alexander Herzen), Baylen Thomas (Ivan Turgenev) and David Christopher Wells (George Herwegh, Nicholas Ketscher, Timothy Granovsky)
Tony Award®
winner 2007 Best Play [winner]
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced in association with Bob Boyett; Written by Tom Stoppard
2007 Best Actor in a Play [nominee]
Brían F. O'Byrne
winner 2007 Best Featured Actor in a Play [winner]
Billy Crudup
2007 Best Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
Ethan Hawke
winner 2007 Best Featured Actress in a Play [winner]
Jennifer Ehle
2007 Best Featured Actress in a Play [nominee]
Martha Plimpton
winner 2007 Best Direction of a Play [winner]
Jack O'Brien
winner 2007 Best Scenic Design of a Play [winner]
Scenic Design by Bob Crowley and Scott Pask
winner 2007 Best Costume Design of a Play [winner]
Costume Design by Catherine Zuber
winner 2007 Best Lighting Design of a Play [winner]
Lighting Design by Kenneth Posner
Drama Desk Award
winner 2007 Outstanding Play [winner]
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced in association with Bob Boyett; Written by Tom Stoppard
2007 Outstanding Actor in a Play [nominee]
Brían F. O'Byrne
2007 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
Billy Crudup
winner 2007 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play [winner]
Martha Plimpton
winner 2007 Outstanding Director of a Play [winner]
Directed by Jack O'Brien
winner 2007 Outstanding Set Design of a Play [winner]
Scenic Design by Bob Crowley and Scott Pask
winner 2007 Outstanding Costume Design [winner]
Catherine Zuber
winner 2007 Outstanding Lighting Design [winner]
Kenneth Posner
2007 Outstanding Sound Design [nominee]
Musical Director: Mark Bennett
winner 2007 Outstanding Music for a Play [winner]
Musical Director: Mark Bennett