Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

The Coast of Utopia [Part 1 - Voyage]   


Vivian Beaumont Theatre, (11/27/2006 - 5/12/2007)
First Preview: Oct 17, 2006 Total Previews: 31
Opening Date: Nov 27, 2006    
Closing Date: May 12, 2007 Total Performances: 44

Category: Play, Original, Broadway
Setting: The Russian Countryside, Moscow, and St. Petersburg
Comments: "The Coast of Utopia" was considered as one play for the purposes of Tony and Drama Desk nominations. All nominations and awards specific to the series as a whole are listed under "Part 1 - Voyage."



Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer)
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced in association with Bob Boyett
Written by Tom Stoppard; Musical Director: Dan Lipton and Mark Bennett
Directed by Jack O'Brien; Associate Director: Benjamin Klein; Assistant Director: Caitlin Moon; Choreographed by Michele Lynch
Scenic Design by Bob Crowley and Scott Pask; Costume Design by Catherine Zuber; Lighting Design by Brian MacDevitt; Original Music & Sound by Mark Bennett; Associate Scenic Design: Frank McCullough; Assistant Scenic Design: Jeffrey Hinchee and Lauren Alvarez; Associate Costume Design: Michael Zecker; Assistant Costume Design: Michele K. Short; Associate Lighting Design: Aaron Spivey; Assistant Lighting Design: Kathleen Dobbins; Associate Sound Design: Leon Rothenberg; Projection Design by William Cusick; Associate Projection Design: Ryan Hosopple; Hair and Wig Design by Tom Watson
LCT General Manager: Adam Siegel; Company Manager: Matthew Markoff; Assistant Co. Mgr: Jessica Perlmeter Cochrane
Production Stage Manager: Robert Bennett; LCT Production Manager: Jeff Hamlin; Assistant Stage Mgr: Diane DiVita, Jennifer Rae Moore and Jason Hindelang
Violin: Marshall Coid; Accordion: Josh Camp; Balalaika, Mandolin: Kevin Kuhn; Piano: Dan Lipton; Viola: Alissa Smith; Cello: Bruce Wang
LCT Casting Director: Daniel Swee; LCT Dramaturg: Anne Cattaneo; LCT General Press Agent: Philip Rinaldi; LCT Director of Development: Hattie K. Jutagir; LCT Director of Marketing: Linda Mason Ross; Voice, Speech Consultant: Elizabeth Smith; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Photographer: Paul Kolnik
Cast
Billy Crudup
Vissarion Belinsky
A literary critic
Richard Easton
Alexander Bakunin
Jennifer Ehle
Liubov
Alexander Bakunin's daughter
Josh Hamilton
Nicholas Ogarev
Alexander Herzen's friend
David Harbour
Nicholas Stankevich
A young philosopher
Jason Butler Harner
Ivan Turgenev
Ethan Hawke
Michael Bakunin
Amy Irving
Varvara
Alexander Bakunin's wife
Brían F. O'Byrne
Alexander Herzen
Martha Plimpton
Varenka
Alexander Bakunin's daughter
Bianca Amato
Miss Chamberlain
An English governess
Mia Barron
Natalie Beyer
Mrs. Beyer's daughter
Larry Bull
Ensemble
Denis Butkus
Ensemble
Michael Carlsen
Ensemble
Amanda Leigh Cobb
Ensemble
Anthony Cochrane
Dyakov
Betrothed to Varenka
Patricia Conolly
Mrs. Beyer
David Cromwell
Peter Chaadaev
An essayist
Adam Dannheisser
Pushkin
A poet
Cat
Matt Dickson
Ensemble
Aaron Krohn
Nicholas Sazonov
Alexander Herzen's friend
Felicity LaFortune
Masha
A maid
Jennifer Lyon
Katya
Belinsky's mistress
David Manis
Semyon
Senior household servant
Andrew McGinn
Baron Renne
Betrothed to Liubov
Kellie Overbey
Tatiana
Alexander Bakunin's daughter
Scott Parkinson
Ensemble
David Pittu
Nicholas Polevoy
Editor of 'The Messenger'
Annie Purcell
Alexandra
Alexander Bakunin's daughter
Erika Rolfsrud
Ensemble
Brian Sgambati
Ensemble
Robert Stanton
Stepan Shevyrev
A professor and editor
Eric Sheffer Stevens
Ensemble
Baylen Thomas
Nicholas Ketscher
A young doctor
David Christopher Wells
Ensemble
Understudies: Bianca Amato (Katya), Larry Bull (Cat, Pushkin), Amanda Leigh Cobb (Alexandra, Natalie Beyer, Tatiana), Anthony Cochrane (Nicholas Polevoy, Semyon, Stepan Shevyrev), Adam Dannheisser (Michael Bakunin), Aaron Krohn (Dyakov), Felicity LaFortune (Miss Chamberlain, Mrs. Beyer, Varvara), Jennifer Lyon (Masha), David Manis (Alexander Bakunin, Baron Renne, Peter Chaadaev), Andrew McGinn (Nicholas Ogarev), Scott Parkinson (Nicholas Sazonov, Vissarion Belinsky), Erika Rolfsrud (Liubov, Varenka), Eric Sheffer Stevens (Alexander Herzen), Baylen Thomas (Ivan Turgenev) and David Christopher Wells (Nicholas Ketscher, Nicholas Stankevich)
Tony Award®
winner 2007 Best Play [winner]
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced in association with Bob Boyett; Written by Tom Stoppard
2007 Best Actor in a Play [nominee]
Brían F. O'Byrne
winner 2007 Best Featured Actor in a Play [winner]
Billy Crudup
2007 Best Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
Ethan Hawke
winner 2007 Best Featured Actress in a Play [winner]
Jennifer Ehle
2007 Best Featured Actress in a Play [nominee]
Martha Plimpton
winner 2007 Best Direction of a Play [winner]
Jack O'Brien
winner 2007 Best Scenic Design of a Play [winner]
Scenic Design by Bob Crowley and Scott Pask
winner 2007 Best Costume Design of a Play [winner]
Costume Design by Catherine Zuber
winner 2007 Best Lighting Design of a Play [winner]
Lighting Design by Brian MacDevitt
Drama Desk Award
winner 2007 Outstanding Play [winner]
Produced by Lincoln Center Theater (André Bishop: Artistic Director; Bernard Gersten: Executive Producer); Produced in association with Bob Boyett; Written by Tom Stoppard
2007 Outstanding Actor in a Play [nominee]
Brían F. O'Byrne
2007 Outstanding Featured Actor in a Play [nominee]
Billy Crudup
winner 2007 Outstanding Featured Actress in a Play [winner]
Martha Plimpton
winner 2007 Outstanding Director of a Play [winner]
Directed by Jack O'Brien
winner 2007 Outstanding Set Design of a Play [winner]
Scenic Design by Bob Crowley and Scott Pask
winner 2007 Outstanding Costume Design [winner]
Catherine Zuber
winner 2007 Outstanding Lighting Design [winner]
Brian MacDevitt
2007 Outstanding Sound Design [nominee]
Original Music & Sound by Mark Bennett
winner 2007 Outstanding Music for a Play [winner]
Original Music & Sound by Mark Bennett