Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.

The Cherry Orchard   

Vivian Beaumont Theatre, (6/29/1977 - 8/07/1977)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date: Jun 29, 1977    
Closing Date: Aug 07, 1977 Total Performances: 48

Category: Play, Comedy, Revival, Broadway
Description: A play in four acts
Setting: Ranevskaya's estate. The cherry trees are in bloom, but it is still cold.
This production is a return engagement of The Cherry Orchard (2/17/1977 - 4/10/1977)


Production Staff
Produced by The New York Shakespeare Festival (Joseph Papp, Producer); Associate Producer: Bernard Gersten
Written by Anton Chekhov; Incidental music by Elizabeth Swados; Dance arrangements by Kathryn Posin
Directed by Andrei Serban
Scenic Design by Santo Loquasto; Costume Design by Santo Loquasto; Lighting Design by Jennifer Tipton
NYSF Production Manager: Andrew Mihok
NYSF General Press Representative: Merle Debuskey; NYSF at Lincoln Center Press Representative: Faith Geer
Cast
John Ahlberg
Ensemble
C. K. Alexander
Simeonov-Pishchik, Boris Borisovich
a landowner
David Clennon
Trofimov, Petr Sergeyevich
a student
Suzanne Collins
Varya
adopted daughter of Ranevskaya
William Duff-Griffin
Stationmaster
Bernard Duffy
Ensemble
Christine Estabrook
Dunyasha
a chambermaid
Elizabeth Franz
Sharlotta Ivanovna
a governess
Roxanne Hart
Ensemble
C. S. Hayward
A Vagrant
Marybeth Hurt
Anya
daughter of Ranevskaya
Raul Julia
Lopakhin, Ermolai Alekseevich
a merchant
Diane Lane
Ensemble
Dwight Marfield
Firs
a butler
Ben Masters
Yasha
a young butler
Bruce McGill
Ensemble
Peter Philips
Ensemble
George Voskovec
Gayev, Leonid Andreyevich
brother of Ranevskaya
Irene Worth
Ranevskaya, Lyubov Andreevna
Max Wright
Epikhodov, Semen Panteleevich
a clerk
Standby: Gerry Bamman (Epikhodov, Semen Panteleevich, Lopakhin, Ermolai Alekseevich) and Jacqueline Brookes (Ranevskaya, Lyubov Andreevna)
Understudies: William Duff-Griffin (Simeonov-Pishchik, Boris Borisovich), Bernard Duffy (Stationmaster), Roxanne Hart (Anya, Dunyasha), Ruby Holbrook (Sharlotta Ivanovna), Gloria Maddox (Varya), Bruce McGill (Yasha), Peter Philips (Trofimov, Petr Sergeyevich) and William Robertson (Firs, Gayev, Leonid Andreyevich)