Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

A Chorus Line   

Shubert Theatre, (7/25/1975 - 4/28/1990)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date: Jul 25, 1975    
Closing Date: Apr 28, 1990 Total Performances: 6137

Category: Musical, Drama, Original, Broadway
Setting: An Audition. 1975. Here.
Comments: "The characters portrayed in A CHORUS LINE are, for the most part, based upon the lives of Broadway dancers. This show is dedicated to anyone who has ever danced in a chorus or marched in step...anywhere."



Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by The Shubert Organization (Gerald Schoenfeld: Chairman; Bernard B. Jacobs: President)
Produced by Joseph Papp; Produced in association with Plum Productions, Inc.; Associate Producer: Bernard Gersten
Originally produced by The New York Shakespeare Festival (Joseph Papp, Producer)
Book by James Kirkwood and Nicholas Dante; Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Edward Kleban; Music orchestrated by Bill Byers, Hershy Kay and Jonathan Tunick; Musical Director: Donald Pippin; Vocal arrangements by Donald Pippin
Conceived by Michael Bennett; Choreographed by Michael Bennett; Directed by Michael Bennett; Co - Choreographer: Bob Avian
Scenic Design by Robin Wagner; Costume Design by Theoni V. Aldredge; Lighting Design by Tharon Musser; Sound Design by Abe Jacob
General Manager for NYSF: Robert Kamlot; Company Manager: Patricia Carney
Production Manager for NYSF: Andrew Mihok; Production Stage Manager: Jeff Hamlin; Stage Manager: Frank Hartenstein; Technical Director for the NYSF: Mervyn Haines, Jr.
Musical Coordinator: Robert Thomas; Orchestra Personnel Manager: Herbert Harris; Associate Conductor: Jerry Goldberg; Music Copyist: Larry Abel; Bass Guitar: Roland Wilson; Upright Bass: Jaime Austria; Harp: Bernice Horowitz; Percussion: Benjamin Herman; Reeds: Joseph Maggio, Marvin Roth, Stanley Brauner and Norman Wells; Trumpet: Bob Millikan and Al Mattaliano; Trombone: Vincent Forchetti and Gordon Early Anderson; Keyboards: Fran Liebergall; Guitars: George Davis, Jr.; Bass Trombone: Blaise Turi; Drums: Allen Herman
General Press Representative for NYSF: Merle Debuskey; Casting Director for NYSF: Rosemarie Tichler; Press Representative: Bob Ullman; Dance Captain: Baayork Lee; Consultant to the Producer: Novella Nelson; Graphics Design: Susan Frank; Photographer: George E. Joseph; Advertising: Don Josephson and The Blaine Thompson Company
Cast
Scott Allen
Broadway Debut
Roy
Renee Baughman
Kristine
Carole Bishop
Changed name to Kelly Bishop during run
Sheila
Pamela Blair
Val
Wayne Cilento
Mike
Chuck Cissel
Butch
Clive Clerk
Broadway debut
Larry
Kay Cole
Maggie
Ronald Dennis
Richie
Donna Drake
Broadway debut
Tricia
Brandt Edwards
Broadway debut
Tom
Patricia Garland
Judy
Carolyn Kirsch
Lois
Ron Kuhlman
Don
Nancy Lane
Broadway debut
Bebe
Baayork Lee
Connie
Priscilla Lopez
Diana
Robert LuPone
Zach
Cameron Mason
Mark
Donna McKechnie
Cassie
Don Percassi
Al
Michael Serrecchia
Frank
Michel Stuart
Greg
Thomas J. Walsh
Bobby
Sammy Williams
Paul
Crissy Wilzak
Vicki
Understudies: Chuck Cissel (Paul, Richie), Clive Clerk (Zach), Donna Drake (Connie, Kristine, Maggie), Brandt Edwards (Don, Mark), Carolyn Kirsch (Cassie, Sheila), John Mineo (Al, Mike), Carole Schweid (Bebe, Diana), Michael Serrecchia (Bobby, Greg, Larry) and Crissy Wilzak (Judy, Val)
Tony Award®
winner 1984 Special Award [recipient]
presented with a special Gold Tony Award in honor of becoming Broadway's longest-running musical
winner 1976 Best Musical [winner]
Produced by Joseph Papp
winner 1976 Best Book of a Musical [winner]
Book by James Kirkwood and Nicholas Dante
winner 1976 Best Original Score [winner]
Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Edward Kleban
winner 1976 Best Actress in a Musical [winner]
Donna McKechnie
winner 1976 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [winner]
Sammy Williams
1976 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Robert LuPone
winner 1976 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [winner]
Carole Bishop
1976 Best Featured Actress in a Musical [nominee]
Priscilla Lopez
1976 Best Costume Design [nominee]
Theoni V. Aldredge
winner 1976 Best Lighting Design [winner]
Tharon Musser
winner 1976 Best Choreography [winner]
Michael Bennett
winner 1976 Best Choreography [winner]
Bob Avian
winner 1976 Best Direction of a Musical [winner]
Michael Bennett
Theatre World
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Scott Allen
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Renee Baughman
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Carole Bishop
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Pamela Blair
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Wayne Cilento
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Chuck Cissel
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Clive Clerk
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Kay Cole
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Ronald Dennis
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Donna Drake
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Brandt Edwards
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Patricia Garland
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Carolyn Kirsch
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Ron Kuhlman
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Nancy Lane
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Baayork Lee
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Priscilla Lopez
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Robert LuPone
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Cameron Mason
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Donna McKechnie
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Don Percassi
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Michael Serrecchia
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Michel Stuart
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Thomas J. Walsh
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Sammy Williams
winner 1976 Special Award [recipient]
for Ensemble Performance Crissy Wilzak
Pulitzer Prize
winner 1976 for Drama [winner]
Directed by Michael Bennett; Choreographed by Michael Bennett; Conceived by Michael Bennett; Book by James Kirkwood and Nicholas Dante; Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Edward Kleban
Drama Desk Award
winner 1976 Outstanding Musical/Book [winner]
Produced by Joseph Papp; Book by James Kirkwood and Nicholas Dante
winner 1976 Outstanding Music and Lyrics [winner]
Music by Marvin Hamlisch; Lyrics by Edward Kleban
winner 1976 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [winner]
Carole Bishop
winner 1976 Outstanding Actress in a Musical [winner]
Donna McKechnie
winner 1976 Outstanding Choreography [winner]
Michael Bennett
winner 1976 Outstanding Choreography [winner]
Bob Avian
winner 1976 Outstanding Director of a Musical [winner]
Directed by Michael Bennett
music by Marvin Hamlisch; lyrics by Edward Kleban
I Hope I Get It Company
I Can Do That Mike
"And..." Bobby, Richie, Val and Judy
At the Ballet Sheila, Bebe and Maggie
Sing! Kristine and Al
Hello Twelve, Hello Thirteen, Hello Love Company
Nothing Diana
Dance: Ten; Looks: Three Val
The Music and the Mirror Cassie
One Company
The Tap Combination Company
What I Did For Love Diana and Company
One (Reprise) Company