Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

The Great White Hope   

Alvin Theatre, (10/03/1968 - 1/31/1970)
First Preview: Total Previews: 15
Opening Date: Oct 03, 1968    
Closing Date: Jan 31, 1970 Total Performances: 546

Category: Play, Original, Broadway
Setting: The years before and during World War I.


Production Staff
Theatre Owned / Operated by Herman Bernstein
Produced by Herman Levin
Written by Howard Sackler; Music arranged by Charles Gross
Directed by Edwin Sherin
Scenic Design by Robin Wagner; Costume Design by David Toser; Lighting Design by John Gleason; Hair Design by Dorman Allison
General Manager: Philip Adler; Company Manager: Edward A. Blatt
Production Stage Manager: William Dodds; Stage Manager: Tom Ellis; Assistant Stage Mgr: Jerry Laws
Choral Supervision and Arrangements by Howard A. Roberts; Choral Leader: Jerry Laws; Orchestra Personnel Consultant: Morris Stonzek
Press Representative: Martin Shwartz; Advertising: Lawrence Weiner and Associates
Cast
James Earl Jones
Jack Jefferson
Jane Alexander
Eleanor Bachman
Thomas Anderson
Negro Man
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Thomas Barbour
Sir William Griswold
Man at Fight
Civic Marcher
Fight Fan
Verona Barnes
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Don Blakely
An African Student
Jack's Friend
Mourner
Contributor
Dave Brown
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Burke Byrnes
1st Man on Ladder
Reporter
Crap Player
Policeman
Deputy
German Officer
David Connell
Barker
Pailman
Mourner
Lawrence Cook
Ensemble
Sheila Coonan
Mrs. Kimball
Civic Marcher
Civic Leader
Lance Cunard
Porter
Trainer
Handler
Civic Marcher
Civic Leader
Fight Fan
George Curley
Weigher-in
Mr. Farlow
Photographer
Civic Marcher
Stage Hand
Fight Fan
Jon Cypher
Mr. Cameron (D.A.)
Klossowski
Man at Fight
Fight Fan
George Ebeling
Fred
Marshall Efron
Ragosy
Man at Fight
Civic Marcher
Fight Fan
Hector Elizondo
French Handler
Blackface
El Jefe
Trainer
Deputy
Luis Espinosa
Cuban Boy
Jack's Friend
Mourner
Antonio Fargas
Scipio
Joanna Featherstone
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Edd K. Gasper
Government Agent
Ranger
Civic Marcher
Deputy
German Officer
Lou Gilbert
Goldie
Donald Girard
Paco
Ruth Gregory
Mrs. Bachman
Joseph Hamer
Bettor
Ensemble
Mr. M. Bratby
George Harris II
Tout
Waiter
Policeman
Reporter
Mexican
Fight Fan
Hilda Haynes
Mrs. Jefferson
Bob Horen
Official
Promoter
Reporter
Civic Marcher
Civic Leader
Mexican
Pinkerton Man
L. Errol Jaye
Pastor
Woodie King
Young Negro
Drummer
Ed Lauter
Photographer
Crap Player
Policeman
Stage Hand
Pinkerton Man
Jerry Laws
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Philip Lindsay
Negro Man
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Peter Masterson
Smitty
George Mathews
Cap'n Dan
Edward McNally
Roller
Detective
Ensemble
Lou Meyer
Juggler
Man at Fight
Civic Marcher
Fight Fan
Clark Morgan
A Distinguished Negro
Ensemble
Terrence O'Connor
Civic Marcher
Civic Leader
Jimmy Pelham
Tick
Garwood Perkins
Deacon
Jack's Friend
Mourner
Contributor
Terrance Phillips
Boy
Ensemble
Richard Pittman
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Dan Priest
Colonel Cox
2nd Man on Ladder
Civic Marcher
Deputy
Michael Prince
Mr. Donnelly
Crap Player
Reporter
Brooks Rogers
Mr. Dixon
Gil Rogers
Brady
Inspector Wainwright
German Officer
Fight Fan
Danette Small
Civic Marcher
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Contributor
Yvonne Southerland
Signature Recorder
Jack's Friend
Member of The Congregation
Mourner
Dolores St. Amand
Ensemble
Larry Swanson
Mr. Eubanks
Handler
Civic Marcher
Civic Leader
Photographer
Reporter
Judy Thames
Ensemble
Christine Thomas
Civic Marcher
Civic Leader
David Thomas
Mr. Treacher
Ensemble
Glory Van Scott
Jack's Friend
Mourner
Contributor
Sean J. Walsh
The Kid
Ranger
Civic Marcher
Deputy
Photographer
Marlene Warfield
Clara
Mel Winkler
Rudy
Jack's Friend
Contributor
Eugene R. Wood
Pop Weaver
Man at Fight
Max Wright
Mr. Coates
Reporter
German Officer
Standby: J. A. Preston (Jack Jefferson)
Understudies: Thomas Anderson (A Distinguished Negro), Dave Brown (Barker), Burke Byrnes (Mr. Cameron (D.A.)), David Connell (Scipio), Lance Cunard (Pop Weaver, Promoter), Tom Ellis (Government Agent), Luis Espinosa (Paco), Edd K. Gasper (El Jefe), Donald Girard (Cuban Boy), George Harris II (Blackface, Goldie, Trainer), Bob Horen (Mr. Coates), Ed Lauter (Smitty), Jerry Laws (Tick), Philip Lindsay (Deacon), Garwood Perkins (Pastor), Richard Pittman (Rudy), Dan Priest (Fred), Michael Prince (Mr. Dixon), Christine Thomas (Mrs. Bachman, Mrs. Kimball), Glory Van Scott (Clara) and Sean J. Walsh (Brady, Klossowski)
Theatre World
winner 1969 Award [recipient]
Jane Alexander
winner 1969 Award [recipient]
Marlene Warfield
Tony Award®
winner 1969 Best Play [winner]
Written by Howard Sackler; Produced by Herman Levin
winner 1969 Best Actor in Play [winner]
James Earl Jones
winner 1969 Best Featured Actress in a Play [winner]
Jane Alexander
Pulitzer Prize
winner 1969 for Drama [winner]
Written by Howard Sackler
Drama Desk Award
winner 1969 Outstanding Performance [winner]
James Earl Jones; Performer: Jane Alexander
winner 1969 Outstanding Director [winner]
Directed by Edwin Sherin