Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

The Browning Version / Harlequinade   

This production was composed of the following shows:

Coronet Theatre, (10/12/1949 - 12/10/1949)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date: Oct 12, 1949    
Closing Date: Dec 10, 1949 Total Performances: 69

Category: Play, One Act, Original, Broadway
Setting: The sitting-room of the Crocker-Harris's rooms in a private school in the south of England.


The Browning Version

Category: Play, One Act, Original, Broadway

Production Staff
Produced by Maurice Evans; Produced in association with Stephen Mitchell
Written by Terence Rattigan
Directed by Peter Glenville
Scenic Design by Frederick Stover; Costume Design by David Ffolkes; Lighting Design by Frederick Stover; Assistant to Mr. Ffolkes: Frank Thompson
General Manager: Robert Rapport
Production Manager: Emmett Rogers; Stage Manager: Ralph Edington
Assistant to Mr. Evans: Morton De Costa; Press Representative: Sol Jacobson
Cast
Edna Best
Millie Crocker-Harris
Maurice Evans
Andrew Crocker-Harris
Frederick Bradlee
Peter Gilbert
Louis Hector
Dr. Frobisher
Ron Randell
Frank Hunter
Peter Scott-Smith
John Taplow
Patricia Wheel
Mrs. Gilbert

Harlequinade

Category: Play, One Act, Original, Broadway

Production Staff
Produced by Maurice Evans; Produced in association with Stephen Mitchell
Written by Terence Rattigan; Music by William Brooks
Directed by Peter Glenville
Scenic Design by Frederick Stover; Costume Design by David Ffolkes; Lighting Design by Frederick Stover; Assistant to Mr. Ffolkes: Frank Thompson
General Manager: Robert Rapport
Production Manager: Emmett Rogers; Stage Manager: Ralph Edington
Assistant to Mr. Evans: Morton De Costa; Press Representative: Sol Jacobson
Cast
Edna Best
Edna Selby
Maurice Evans
Arthur Gosport
Bertha Belmore
Dame Maud Gosport
Olive Blakeney
Miss Fishlock
Frederick Bradlee
Fred Ingram
Louis Hector
Mr. Burton
Peter Martyn
Tom Palmer
Eileen Page
Muriel Palmer
Ron Randell
Jack Wakefield
Tom Hughes Sand
Second Halberdier
Peter Scott-Smith
First Halberdier
Harry Sothern
George Chudleigh
Bertram Tanswell
Johnny
Patricia Wheel
Joyce Langland