Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  

Fiddler on the Roof   

Minskoff Theatre, (2/26/2004 - 1/08/2006)
First Preview: Jan 23, 2004 Total Previews: 36
Opening Date: Feb 26, 2004    
Closing Date: Jan 08, 2006 Total Performances: 781

Category: Musical, Comedy, Drama, Revival, Broadway
Setting: Anatevka, a village in Russia. 1905, on the eve of the revolutionary period.


Production Staff [See More]
Theatre Owned / Operated by James M. Nederlander, James L. Nederlander, Sara Minskoff Allan and Minskoff Family
Produced by James L. Nederlander, Stewart F. Lane, Bonnie Comley, Harbor Entertainment, Terry Allen Kramer, Bob Boyett, Lawrence Horowitz and Clear Channel Entertainment
Originally Produced on the New York Stage by Harold Prince
Music by Jerry Bock; Lyrics by Sheldon Harnick; Book by Joseph Stein; Based on the stories of Sholom Aleichem; Musical Director: Kevin Stites; Music orchestrated by Don Walker; Additional orchestrations by Larry Hochman
Directed by David Leveaux; Musical Staging by Jonathan Butterell; Choreography by and Original New York Stage Production Directed by Jerome Robbins; Associate Musical Staging: Gustavo Zajac
Scenic Design by Tom Pye; Costume Design by Vicki Mortimer; Lighting Design by Brian MacDevitt; Sound Design by Acme Sound Partners and Nevin Steinberg; Hair and Wig Design by David Brian Brown; Make-Up Design by Randy Houston Mercer; Associate Scenic Design: Larry Gruber; Associate Costume Design: Tracy Christensen; Associate Lighting Design: Jason Lyons
General Manager: 101 Productions, Ltd. (General Managers: Jeff Wilson, Wendy Orshan; Associate General Managers: Dave Auster, Elie Landau); Company Manager: Bruce Klinger; Associate Co. Mgr: Gregg Arst
Production Stage Manager: David John O'Brien; Production Manager: Gene O'Donovan; Stage Manager: Jenny Dewar
Musical Coordinator: Michael Keller; Sholom Aleichem's stories used by special permission of Arnold Perl; Music Copying: Emily Grishman Music Preparation; Conducted by Kevin Stites; Associate Conductor: Charles duChateau; Onstage Clarinet Solo: Jonathan Levine; Concert Master: Martin Agee; Violin: Cenovia Cummins, Conrad Harris, Heidi Stubner and Antoine Silverman; Viola: Debra Shufelt and Maxine Roach; Cello: Peter Sachon and Charles duChateau; Lead Trumpet: Timothy Schadt; Trumpet: Wayne duMaine and Joseph Reardon; Trombone/Euphonium: Ben Harrington; Flute: Brian Miller; Oboe: Matthew Dine; Clarinet/Flute: Martha Hyde and Jonathan Levine; Bassoon: Marc Goldberg; French Horn: Larry DiBello and Peter Schoettler; Drums/Percussion: Billy Miller; Bass: Peter Donovan; Accordion/Celeste: Elaine Lord; Guitar/Mandolin/Lute: Greg Utzig
Flying sequences by ZFX, Inc.
Casting: Jim Carnahan; General Press Representative: Barlow-Hartman Public Relations; Dance Captain: Thomas Titone; Choreographic Consultant: Newton Cole; Dialect Coach: Kate Wilson; Advertising: Serino Coyne, Inc.; Photographer: Carol Rosegg
Cast
Randy Graff
Golde
Alfred Molina
Tevye
the Dairyman
(Jan 23, 2004 - Jan 02, 2005)
Nancy Opel
Yente
the Matchmaker
Stephen Lee Anderson
Constable
David Ayers
Fyedka
A Russian
John Cariani
Broadway debut
Motel
the Tailor
Nick Danielson
The Fiddler
Philip Hoffman
Mordcha
the Inkeeper
Laura Michelle Kelly
Hodel
Tevye's daughter
(Jan 23, 2004 - Jun 10, 2004)
Sally Murphy
Tzeitel
Tevye's daughter
Tricia Paoluccio
Chava
Tevye's daughter
Robert Petkoff
Perchik
the Student
David Wohl
Lazar Wolf
the Butcher
Stephen Ward Billeisen
Broadway debut
Vladek
A Russian
Randy Bobish
Yitzuk
the Streetsweeper
Bottle Dancer
Melissa Bohon
Broadway debut
Anya
A Villager
Shane Braddock
Boris
A Russian
Enrique Brown
Yussel
the Hatmaker
Bottle Dancer
Yusef Bulos
Rabbi
Molly Ephraim
Bielke
Tevye's daughter
Chris Ghelfi
Mendel
the Rabbi's son
Bottle Dancer
Rita Harvey
Fredel
A Villager
Joy Hermalyn
Rivka
A Villager
Fruma-Sarah
Keith Kühl
Vladimir
A Russian
Jeff Lewis
Broadway debut
Label
Bottle Dancer
Mark Lotito
Avram
The Bookseller
Lea Michele
Shprintze
Tevye's daughter
Craig Ramsay
Broadway debut
Boris
A Russian
David Rossmer
Yakov
the Knifeseller
Jonathan Sharp
Sasha
A Russian
Haviland Stillwell
Broadway debut
Surcha
Grandma Tzeitel
Barbara Tirrell
Shandel
Motel's mother
Thomas Titone
Nachum
the Beggar
Michael Tommer
Boy
Francis Toumbakaris
Broadway debut
Shloime
the Bagel Man
Bottle Dancer
Marsha Waterbury
Mirala
A Villager
Bruce Winant
Chaim
the Fishmonger
Swings: Gina Lamparella, Roger Rosen and Gustavo Wons
Understudies: Stephen Ward Billeisen (Fyedka), Randy Bobish (Mendel, Perchik), Melissa Bohon (Bielke, Chava, Shprintze), Shane Braddock (Fyedka), Sean Curley (Boy), Rita Harvey (Hodel, Tzeitel), Joy Hermalyn (Yente), Philip Hoffman (Lazar Wolf, Tevye), Gina Lamparella (Fruma-Sarah, Grandma Tzeitel, Tzeitel), Jeff Lewis (Motel), Mark Lotito (Constable, Lazar Wolf, Tevye), Lea Michele (Chava), Roger Rosen (Avram, Mendel), David Rossmer (Motel, Perchik, The Fiddler), Jonathan Sharp (Fyedka), Antoine Silverman (The Fiddler), Haviland Stillwell (Bielke, Hodel, Shprintze), Barbara Tirrell (Golde, Yente), Thomas Titone (Avram, Mordcha, Rabbi), Marsha Waterbury (Golde) and Bruce Winant (Constable, Mordcha, Rabbi)
Tony Award®
2004 Best Revival of a Musical [nominee]
Produced by James L. Nederlander, Stewart F. Lane, Bonnie Comley, Harbor Entertainment, Terry Allen Kramer, Bob Boyett, Lawrence Horowitz and Clear Channel Entertainment
2004 Best Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Alfred Molina
2004 Best Featured Actor in a Musical [nominee]
John Cariani
2004 Best Scenic Design [nominee]
Tom Pye
2004 Best Lighting Design [nominee]
Brian MacDevitt
2004 Best Orchestrations [nominee]
Larry Hochman
Drama Desk Award
2004 Outstanding Revival of a Musical [nominee]
Produced by James L. Nederlander, Stewart F. Lane, Bonnie Comley, Harbor Entertainment, Terry Allen Kramer, Bob Boyett, Lawrence Horowitz and Clear Channel Entertainment
2004 Outstanding Actor in a Musical [nominee]
Alfred Molina
2004 Outstanding Set Design of a Musical [nominee]
Scenic Design by Tom Pye
music by Jerry Bock; lyrics by Sheldon Harnick
ACT 1 Sung By
Tradition Full Company
Matchmaker, Matchmaker Tzeitel (Tevye's daughter), Hodel (Tevye's daughter), Chava (Tevye's daughter), Shprintze (Tevye's daughter) and Bielke (Tevye's daughter)
If I Were a Rich Man Tevye (the Dairyman)
Sabbath Prayer Family and Villagers
To Life Tevye (the Dairyman), Lazar Wolf (the Butcher) and Village Men
Miracle of Miracles Motel (the Tailor)
Tevye's Dream Full Company
Sunrise, Sunset Family and Villagers
ACT 2 Sung By
Now I Have Everything Perchik (the Student) and Hodel (Tevye's daughter)
Do You Love Me? Tevye (the Dairyman) and Golde
Topsy-Turvy Yente (the Matchmaker), Rivka (A Villager) and Mirala (A Villager)
Far From the Home I Love Hodel (Tevye's daughter)
Chavaleh Tevye (the Dairyman)
Anatevka Family and Villagers