Pinterest

IBDB: Internet Broadway Database Policies About the Internet Broadway Database Help FAQ/Contact the Internet Broadway Database
  Home Shows People Theatres Characters Awards Songs grosses  
The Broadway League
 

Official Broadway League sites:

 
Quick Search For:   In This Category:  
The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.

The Eternal Road    "Der Weg der Verheissung"

Manhattan Opera House, (1/07/1937 - 5/15/1937)
First Preview: Total Previews:
Opening Date: Jan 07, 1937    
Closing Date: May 15, 1937 Total Performances: 153

Category: Musical, Spectacle, Original, Broadway
Setting: Egypt during Biblical times


Production Staff
Produced by Meyer W. Weisgal and Crosby Gaige
Music by Kurt Weill; Text by Franz Werfel; Text adapted by William A. Drake; from a translation by Ludwig Lewisohn; Musical Director: Isaac Van Grove; Associate Musical Dir.: Harry Horner
Staged by Max Reinhardt; Mr. Reinhardt assisted by Francesco Von Mendelssohn, Harry Horner and Charles Alan; Choreographed by Benjamin Zemach
Scenic Design by Norman Bel Geddes; Costume Design by Norman Bel Geddes; Lighting Design by Norman Bel Geddes
Conducted by Harry Horner
Cast
Mr. Adams
Ensemble
Charles Adler
Second Pious Man
Maia Airoff
Dancer
Herbert Alani
Dancer
Antoinette Allen
Synagogue Choir
Louise Allen
Dancer
Martin Alsop
Ensemble
Felix Arndt
Ensemble
Leslie Austen
Fourth Pious Man
Nelson Barclift
Dancer
Fred Barrie
Henchman
A Courtier
Michael Bataeff
Synagogue Choir
Robert Bentley
Reuben
Joshua
Miss Bernbaum
Ensemble
Abner Biberman
Adversary's Follower
Ida Bildner
Dancer
Anthony Blair
The Rich Man
Leila Bliss
Ensemble
Miss Boone
Ensemble
Charles Bowden
Ensemble
Sophie Brent
Dancer
Mr. Brock
Ensemble
Mr. Brooke
Ensemble
Mr. Budd
Ensemble
Mr. Burns
Ensemble
Katherine Carrington
Ruth
The Ghost of Ruth
Miss Castle
Ensemble
Albert Cazentre
Synagogue Choir
Bennett Challis
Fifth Pious Man
Samuel
Thomas Chalmers
Abraham
Al Clifford
Elder
Miss Coates
Ensemble
Miss Cooper
Ensemble
Noel Cravat
Shimon
Aaron
Lizzie Cubitt
Ensemble
Lola Curtiss
Ensemble
Ben Cutler
The Voice of God
Second Dark Angel
Eva Dainova
Dancer
Henry Day
Dancer
Marguerite de Anquera
Dancer
Roger De Koven
Fanatic
Olive Deering
The Alien Girl
Miss Druce
Ensemble
Walter Elliott
Benjamin
William Elliott
Dancer
Blanche Evan
Dancer
Edward Fisher
Naphtali
Jules Flier
Dancer
Carl Formes
Eliezer
Dan
Elizabeth Friend
Dancer
Walter Gilbert
King Saul
Samuel Goldenberg
Moses
Anita Gorin
Dancer
Marie Guttman
Dancer
Charles Hale
An Ancient
Harry Hamill
Seventh Pious Man
Paul Hammond
Levi
David's Comrade
Robert Harrison
First Pious Man
Miss Heller
Ensemble
Miss Hellman
Ensemble
Frances Hellman
Dancer
Charles Homer
Elder
William Howell
Dancer
Carroll Howes
Synagogue Choir
Sam Jaffe
The Adversary
Ralph Jameson
Jacob
Boaz
Janet Janov
Dancer
Harold Johnsrud
The Estranged One
Starr West Jones
Issachar
A Sentinel
The King's Messenger
Edward Kane
First Dark Angel
White Angel
Kurt Kasznar
Ninth Pious Man
Zebulon
Head Reaper
Hal Kingsley
Eighth Pious Man
Jonathan
Anya Kubert
Ensemble
Bertha Kunz-Baker
Sarah
Naomi
David Kurlan
Watchman
Alexander Lazuk
Dancer
Lotte Lenya
Miriam
The Witch of Endor
Paul Leon
Dancer
David A. Leonard
President of the Congregation
Miss Lester
Ensemble
Ruth Virginia Lewis
Synagogue Choir
Lil Liandre
Dancer
Lou Lief
Dancer
Betty Lind
Dancer
Baruch Lumet
Third Pious Man
Sidney Lumet
The Estranged One's Son
Miss Lyons
Ensemble
Joseph Macaulay
Judah
The Angel of Death
Joseph Macauley
The Dark Angel
Paul Marion
A Herbrew Slave
Leonard Mence
Gad
Florence Meyer
The Juggler
The Priestess of the Golden Calf
Raymond Miller
The Taskmaster
Uriah
William M. Miller
Dancer
Tommy Mott
Voice of a Cherub
Soul of Moses
The Voice
Victorie Moussaieff
Dancer
Ruth Nisenson
Dancer
Eva Ortman
Synagogue Choir
Sarah Osnath-Halevy
Rachel
The Ghost of Rachel
Doris Ostroff
Dancer
Anna Paduit
Ensemble
Mary Perrine
Dancer
Miss Petcheski
Ensemble
Rosamond Pinchot
Bath-Sheba
Miss Quimby
Ensemble
Cassius C. Quimby
Sixth Pious Man
Miss Reilly Dewey
Ensemble
Miss Romaine
Ensemble
Ruth Ross
Dancer
Herbert Rudley
Jesse
A Young Man
Lucien Rutman
Synagogue Choir
(Miss) Saunders
Ensemble
Angela Schopp
Synagogue Choir
Mark Schweid
The Timid Soul
Blake Scott
The Steward
Eleanor Searle
Synagogue Choir
Ethel Selwyn
Dancer
Ann Seranne
Ensemble
Sylvia Shane
Dancer
Marian Siwek
Dancer
James Spivak
Synagogue Choir
Harold Sternberg
Synagogue Choir
Sam Sternberg
Synagogue Choir
Ruth Stromberg
Dancer
Gustav Stryker
Elder
Lydia Tarnova
Dancer
Molly Taylor
Synagogue Choir
Myron Taylor
The Rabbi
Sol Tisman
Synagogue Choir
Maxine Trevor
Dancer
John Uppman
The White Angel
King Solomon
Dickie Van Patten
Isaac
Edward Vermonti
Asher
Earl Weatherford
Joseph
David
King David
Miss Woodfin
Ensemble
Benjamin Zemach
The Adversary's Follower
music by Kurt Weill
Promise
Song of Miriam
The Dance of the Golden Calf
Song of Ruth
David's Psalm
The March to Zion
Duet of Rachel and Jacob
Sacrifice of Isaac
Story of Joseph