Shows
People
Theatres
Awards
search
menu
The Great Waltz
Musical
Operetta
Original
Broadway
Opening Date
Sep 22, 1934
Closing Date
Jun 08, 1935
Performances
298
Musical
Operetta
Original
Broadway
External Links
Shop
Open Date: Sep 22, 1934
Close Date: Jun 08, 1935
Closed Flag: n
Is Final Week:
ABOUT THIS PRODUCTION
The credits for this production have not yet been completed or verified.
Theatres
Center Theatre
(Sep 22, 1934 - Jun 08, 1935)
Description
A musical in two acts
Setting
Vienna.
People
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Rockefellers
Produced by
Max Gordon
Music by
Johann Strauss, Sr.
and
Johann Strauss, Jr.
; Lyrics by
Desmond Carter
; Book based on the libretto by
Dr. A. M. Willner
,
Heinz Reichert
,
Ernst Marischka
,
Caswell Garth
and
Desmond Carter
; Book by
Moss Hart
; Music arranged by
E.W. Korngold
,
Julius Bittner
,
G.H. Clutsam
,
Herbert Griffiths
,
Frank Tours
and
Russell Bennett
; Music orchestrated by
E.W. Korngold
,
Julius Bittner
,
G.H. Clutsam
,
Herbert Griffiths
,
Frank Tours
and
Russell Bennett
Directed by
Hassard Short
; Dances and Ballet by
Albertina Rasch
; Conceived by
Hassard Short
Scenic Design by
Albert R. Johnson
; Scenic Effects by
Hassard Short
; Lighting Design by
Hassard Short
; Costume Design by
Doris Zinkeisen
; Original Costume Designs by
Irene Sharaff
General Manager:
Ben Boyar
General Stage Manager:
Frank Hall
; Stage Manager:
Edward Salpaugh
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
William Torpey
,
Bernard Hart
,
Pat O'Brien
and
Ward Tallman
Orchestra under the direction of
Frank Tours
; Concert Master:
Fredric Fradkin
Mechanical Effects by
Hassard Short
Press Representative:
Howard S. Benedict
; Assistant Press Representative:
Ted Goldsmith
Edgar Allan
Lieutenant Ferdinand Holmann
Virginia Allen
Corps de Ballet
Albert Amato
Boy in the Ensemble
Ruby Asquith
Augustina
A Bride
Corps de Ballet
Marion Bancroft
Corps de Ballet
Alice Banks
Girl in the Ensemble
Bruce Barclay
Boy in the Ensemble
Beulah Blake
Girl in the Ensemble
Freeman Bloodgood
Boy in the Ensemble
Charles Brokaw
Captain Hal Fredrich
Marie Burke
Countess Olga Baranskaja
Jessie Busley
Greta
Roger Carr
Boy in the Ensemble
Carol Chandler
Girl in the Ensemble
Harold Christensen
Paul Heindrich
A Bridesgroom
Lew Christensen
Hans Heindrich
A Bridesgroom
Florence Chumbecos
Corps de Ballet
Marion Claire
Therese
(Resi), Ebeseders' daughter
Ruth Clayton
Nini
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Dudley Clements
Ebeseder
Clarice Cole
Girl in the Ensemble
Neil Collins
Boy in the Ensemble
Martha Coy
Corps de Ballet
John Crayton
Boy in the Ensemble
Tom Curley
Boy in the Ensemble
Glenn Darwin
Boy in the Ensemble
Eugene DePrussing
Boy in the Ensemble
Nina Dean
Mitzi
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Roderick Deane
Boy in the Ensemble
Martin Dennis
Boy in the Ensemble
Jack Donaldson
Boy in the Ensemble
Shirley Dorman
Girl in the Ensemble
Bert Doughty
Boy in the Ensemble
William Douglas
Boy in the Ensemble
Alita Duncan
Corps de Ballet
Viola Einarsen
Corps de Ballet
Vivian Fay
Kathi Lanner
Robert C. Fischer
Dreschsler
Frank Floyd
Boy in the Ensemble
Michael J. Forbes
Boy in the Ensemble
Dorothy Forsyth
Betti
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Mary Francis
Girl in the Ensemble
John Fredrick
Boy in the Ensemble
Ralph Glover
Lieutenant Carl Boch
Herbert Goff
Boy in the Ensemble
George Gordon
Boy in the Ensemble
Vera Gorska
Girl in the Ensemble
Sally Hadley
Girl in the Ensemble
June Hauger
Girl in the Ensemble
Gladys Haverty
Girl in the Ensemble
Frances Hayes
Lili
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Patti Heaton
Corps de Ballet
Ingar Hill
Girl in the Ensemble
Fay Hope
Girl in the Ensemble
Thekla Horn
Corps de Ballet
Florence Hurst
Girl in the Ensemble
Rosalynd Hutner
Girl in the Ensemble
Aphie James
Gretchen Ludwig
Al Kacher
Boy in the Ensemble
Adrienne Kann
Corps de Ballet
David King
Boy in the Ensemble
Leslie Kingdon
Boy in the Ensemble
Jeane Kroll
Corps de Ballet
Richard Lambart
Wilhelm
Footman to the Countess
Donald Lee
Boy in the Ensemble
Frank Leonard
Boy in the Ensemble
Robert Lewis
Boy in the Ensemble
Sharon Lewis
Corps de Ballet
Richie Ling
Hartkopf
Constance MacDonald
Girl in the Ensemble
Ralph Magelssen
Captain Boris Androff
Philip Man
Boy in the Ensemble
Claire Manners
Corps de Ballet
Mary Manners
Corps de Ballet
Ambrose Manning
Karl Hirsch
Thalia Mara
Corps de Ballet
Thalia Marra
Corps de Ballet
Emily Marsh
Girl in the Ensemble
Sue Mason
Girl in the Ensemble
Ruth Mather
Girl in the Ensemble
Josephine McKendrick
Lottie
A Bride
Corps de Ballet
Florence Miller
Corps de Ballet
Frank Moffa
Boy in the Ensemble
Jerry Moore
Boy in the Ensemble
Kathryn Mullowney
Corps de Ballet
Meg Mundy
Girl in the Ensemble
May Muth
Girl in the Ensemble
Fred Nay
Boy in the Ensemble
Dennis Noble
Leopold
(Poldi), Greta's nephew
Rosalie Norman
Girl in the Ensemble
Pat O'Brien
Boy in the Ensemble
Joseph Olney
Boy in the Ensemble
Nona Otero
Corps de Ballet
Jane Overton
Corps de Ballet
Zoel Parenteau
Girl in the Ensemble
Billie Partridge
Corps de Ballet
Virginia Peck
Corps de Ballet
Nora Puntin
Corps de Ballet
Rabana
Corps de Ballet
H. Reeves-Smith
Johann Strauss, Sr.
Marie Rio
Corps de Ballet
Guy Robertson
Johann Strauss, Jr.
(Schani)
Mary Rodes
Girl in the Ensemble
Charles Romano
Franz Ludwig
Jimmy Ryan
Boy in the Ensemble
Dave Sachs
Boy in the Ensemble
Helen Sada
Girl in the Ensemble
Tanya Sanina
Franzi
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Marjorie Shaw
Corps de Ballet
Morrie Siegel
Boy in the Ensemble
Madgieo Smylle
Girl in the Ensemble
Geraldine Spencer
Corps de Ballet
Eleanora Standish
Girl in the Ensemble
Claire Stone
Corps de Ballet
Wiora Stoney
Corps de Ballet
Doris Swanstrom
Girl in the Ensemble
Ward Tallman
Boy in the Ensemble
Virda Twiford
Girl in the Ensemble
Theo Van Tassell
Girl in the Ensemble
Nina Verde
Girl in the Ensemble
Harold Voeth
Boy in the Ensemble
Diana Walker
Tini
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Sandra Walters
Mali
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Solly Ward
Dommayer
Virginia Watkins
Corps de Ballet
Gilbert White
Boy in the Ensemble
Mary Wilkinson
Corps de Ballet
Castle Williams
Boy in the Ensemble
Roger P. Williams
Boy in the Ensemble
Marion Winchester
Girl in the Ensemble
Frances Wise
Corps de Ballet
Songs
music by
Johann Strauss, Jr.
and
Johann Strauss, Sr.
; lyrics by
Desmond Carter
Act 1
Sung By
Radetsky March
The Brass Band
Morning
Therese
Look Before You Leap
Therese and Leopold
You Are My Songs
Therese, Johann Strauss, Jr. and Ensemble
Love Will Find You
Therese and Johann Strauss, Jr.
On Love Alone
Ensemble and Ballet
Like a Star in the Sky
Countess Olga Baranskaja and Johann Strauss, Jr.
With All My Heart
Therese
Act 2
Sung By
Night
Ensemble
Love's Never Lost
Countess Olga Baranskaja, Leopold and Captain Hal Fredrich
We Love You Still
Countess Olga Baranskaja
While You Love Me
Therese and Johann Strauss, Jr.
Love and War
Leopold and Ensemble
The Blue Danube (Danube So Blue)
Therese and Entire Company
People
Songs
Production Staff
Opening Night Cast
Theatre Owned / Operated by
The Rockefellers
Produced by
Max Gordon
Music by
Johann Strauss, Sr.
and
Johann Strauss, Jr.
; Lyrics by
Desmond Carter
; Book based on the libretto by
Dr. A. M. Willner
,
Heinz Reichert
,
Ernst Marischka
,
Caswell Garth
and
Desmond Carter
; Book by
Moss Hart
; Music arranged by
E.W. Korngold
,
Julius Bittner
,
G.H. Clutsam
,
Herbert Griffiths
,
Frank Tours
and
Russell Bennett
; Music orchestrated by
E.W. Korngold
,
Julius Bittner
,
G.H. Clutsam
,
Herbert Griffiths
,
Frank Tours
and
Russell Bennett
Directed by
Hassard Short
; Dances and Ballet by
Albertina Rasch
; Conceived by
Hassard Short
Scenic Design by
Albert R. Johnson
; Scenic Effects by
Hassard Short
; Lighting Design by
Hassard Short
; Costume Design by
Doris Zinkeisen
; Original Costume Designs by
Irene Sharaff
General Manager:
Ben Boyar
General Stage Manager:
Frank Hall
; Stage Manager:
Edward Salpaugh
; Assistant Stage Mgr:
William Torpey
,
Bernard Hart
,
Pat O'Brien
and
Ward Tallman
Orchestra under the direction of
Frank Tours
; Concert Master:
Fredric Fradkin
Mechanical Effects by
Hassard Short
Press Representative:
Howard S. Benedict
; Assistant Press Representative:
Ted Goldsmith
Edgar Allan
Lieutenant Ferdinand Holmann
Virginia Allen
Corps de Ballet
Albert Amato
Boy in the Ensemble
Ruby Asquith
Augustina
A Bride
Corps de Ballet
Marion Bancroft
Corps de Ballet
Alice Banks
Girl in the Ensemble
Bruce Barclay
Boy in the Ensemble
Beulah Blake
Girl in the Ensemble
Freeman Bloodgood
Boy in the Ensemble
Charles Brokaw
Captain Hal Fredrich
Marie Burke
Countess Olga Baranskaja
Jessie Busley
Greta
Roger Carr
Boy in the Ensemble
Carol Chandler
Girl in the Ensemble
Harold Christensen
Paul Heindrich
A Bridesgroom
Lew Christensen
Hans Heindrich
A Bridesgroom
Florence Chumbecos
Corps de Ballet
Marion Claire
Therese
(Resi), Ebeseders' daughter
Ruth Clayton
Nini
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Dudley Clements
Ebeseder
Clarice Cole
Girl in the Ensemble
Neil Collins
Boy in the Ensemble
Martha Coy
Corps de Ballet
John Crayton
Boy in the Ensemble
Tom Curley
Boy in the Ensemble
Glenn Darwin
Boy in the Ensemble
Eugene DePrussing
Boy in the Ensemble
Nina Dean
Mitzi
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Roderick Deane
Boy in the Ensemble
Martin Dennis
Boy in the Ensemble
Jack Donaldson
Boy in the Ensemble
Shirley Dorman
Girl in the Ensemble
Bert Doughty
Boy in the Ensemble
William Douglas
Boy in the Ensemble
Alita Duncan
Corps de Ballet
Viola Einarsen
Corps de Ballet
Vivian Fay
Kathi Lanner
Robert C. Fischer
Dreschsler
Frank Floyd
Boy in the Ensemble
Michael J. Forbes
Boy in the Ensemble
Dorothy Forsyth
Betti
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Mary Francis
Girl in the Ensemble
John Fredrick
Boy in the Ensemble
Ralph Glover
Lieutenant Carl Boch
Herbert Goff
Boy in the Ensemble
George Gordon
Boy in the Ensemble
Vera Gorska
Girl in the Ensemble
Sally Hadley
Girl in the Ensemble
June Hauger
Girl in the Ensemble
Gladys Haverty
Girl in the Ensemble
Frances Hayes
Lili
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Patti Heaton
Corps de Ballet
Ingar Hill
Girl in the Ensemble
Fay Hope
Girl in the Ensemble
Thekla Horn
Corps de Ballet
Florence Hurst
Girl in the Ensemble
Rosalynd Hutner
Girl in the Ensemble
Aphie James
Gretchen Ludwig
Al Kacher
Boy in the Ensemble
Adrienne Kann
Corps de Ballet
David King
Boy in the Ensemble
Leslie Kingdon
Boy in the Ensemble
Jeane Kroll
Corps de Ballet
Richard Lambart
Wilhelm
Footman to the Countess
Donald Lee
Boy in the Ensemble
Frank Leonard
Boy in the Ensemble
Robert Lewis
Boy in the Ensemble
Sharon Lewis
Corps de Ballet
Richie Ling
Hartkopf
Constance MacDonald
Girl in the Ensemble
Ralph Magelssen
Captain Boris Androff
Philip Man
Boy in the Ensemble
Claire Manners
Corps de Ballet
Mary Manners
Corps de Ballet
Ambrose Manning
Karl Hirsch
Thalia Mara
Corps de Ballet
Thalia Marra
Corps de Ballet
Emily Marsh
Girl in the Ensemble
Sue Mason
Girl in the Ensemble
Ruth Mather
Girl in the Ensemble
Josephine McKendrick
Lottie
A Bride
Corps de Ballet
Florence Miller
Corps de Ballet
Frank Moffa
Boy in the Ensemble
Jerry Moore
Boy in the Ensemble
Kathryn Mullowney
Corps de Ballet
Meg Mundy
Girl in the Ensemble
May Muth
Girl in the Ensemble
Fred Nay
Boy in the Ensemble
Dennis Noble
Leopold
(Poldi), Greta's nephew
Rosalie Norman
Girl in the Ensemble
Pat O'Brien
Boy in the Ensemble
Joseph Olney
Boy in the Ensemble
Nona Otero
Corps de Ballet
Jane Overton
Corps de Ballet
Zoel Parenteau
Girl in the Ensemble
Billie Partridge
Corps de Ballet
Virginia Peck
Corps de Ballet
Nora Puntin
Corps de Ballet
Rabana
Corps de Ballet
H. Reeves-Smith
Johann Strauss, Sr.
Marie Rio
Corps de Ballet
Guy Robertson
Johann Strauss, Jr.
(Schani)
Mary Rodes
Girl in the Ensemble
Charles Romano
Franz Ludwig
Jimmy Ryan
Boy in the Ensemble
Dave Sachs
Boy in the Ensemble
Helen Sada
Girl in the Ensemble
Tanya Sanina
Franzi
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Marjorie Shaw
Corps de Ballet
Morrie Siegel
Boy in the Ensemble
Madgieo Smylle
Girl in the Ensemble
Geraldine Spencer
Corps de Ballet
Eleanora Standish
Girl in the Ensemble
Claire Stone
Corps de Ballet
Wiora Stoney
Corps de Ballet
Doris Swanstrom
Girl in the Ensemble
Ward Tallman
Boy in the Ensemble
Virda Twiford
Girl in the Ensemble
Theo Van Tassell
Girl in the Ensemble
Nina Verde
Girl in the Ensemble
Harold Voeth
Boy in the Ensemble
Diana Walker
Tini
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Sandra Walters
Mali
Friend of the Countess
Girl in the Ensemble
Solly Ward
Dommayer
Virginia Watkins
Corps de Ballet
Gilbert White
Boy in the Ensemble
Mary Wilkinson
Corps de Ballet
Castle Williams
Boy in the Ensemble
Roger P. Williams
Boy in the Ensemble
Marion Winchester
Girl in the Ensemble
Frances Wise
Corps de Ballet
music by
Johann Strauss, Jr.
and
Johann Strauss, Sr.
; lyrics by
Desmond Carter
Act 1
Sung By
Radetsky March
The Brass Band
Morning
Therese
Look Before You Leap
Therese and Leopold
You Are My Songs
Therese, Johann Strauss, Jr. and Ensemble
Love Will Find You
Therese and Johann Strauss, Jr.
On Love Alone
Ensemble and Ballet
Like a Star in the Sky
Countess Olga Baranskaja and Johann Strauss, Jr.
With All My Heart
Therese
Act 2
Sung By
Night
Ensemble
Love's Never Lost
Countess Olga Baranskaja, Leopold and Captain Hal Fredrich
We Love You Still
Countess Olga Baranskaja
While You Love Me
Therese and Johann Strauss, Jr.
Love and War
Leopold and Ensemble
The Blue Danube (Danube So Blue)
Therese and Entire Company
PRODUCTIONS
More Productions by Opening Date
Alley Cat
Sep 17, 1934
Sep 1934
Errant Lady
Sep 17, 1934
Oct 1934
A Ship Comes In
Sep 19, 1934
Oct 20, 1934
The Red Cat
Sep 19, 1934
Sep 29, 1934
The Yeomen of the Guard
Sep 20, 1934
Dec 01, 1934
The Great Waltz
Sep 22, 1934
Jun 08, 1935
Knock on Wood
May 28, 1935
Jun 1935
The Young Go First
May 28, 1935
Jul 1935
Them's the Reporters
May 29, 1935
Jun 1935
The Emperor's New Clothes
Jun 02, 1935
Jul 1935
Earl Carroll's Sketch Book [1935]
Jun 04, 1935
Nov 30, 1935
Close
Search
search
in
Category
All
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Looking for more categories?
Search
Close
Home
Shows
People
Organizations
Theatres
Seasons
Characters
Awards
Songs
Statistics
Advanced Search
FAQ
Help
About
Policies
Contact